Monthly Archives: January 2019

The Dood Report – Wednesday, January 16th, 2019

The Dood Report

Bitcoin

bitcoin chart

BTC Bitcoin Chart Wed. 1-16-19

The Days Headlines

New Zealand Police Confirm Investigation Into Alleged $3.6 Million Hack of Cryptopia cointelegraph.com…

Mandala Exchange Offers to help out Cryptopia Following Hack nulltx.com…

Cryptopia tokens trickle into Binance.
cryptovest.com…

Winklevoss Twins Say Bitcoin Regulation Necessary to Safeguard Investors bitcoinnews.com…

Malaysia to Jail Illegal ICO and Crypto Exchanges Operators for 10 Years www.newsbtc.com…

Binance’s CZ talks about the path forward with BNB token burn and Binance DEX – ambcrypto.com…

Blacklisted: Ethereum No Longer a Google Ad Keyword coinidol.com…

New Zealand Police: Cryptopia Hack is a ‘Complex Situation’, Taking Investigation ‘Very Seriously’ www.cryptoglobe.com…

Breaking: Binance’s Changpeng Zhao Pledges to Freeze Cryptopia Hack Funds www.cryptoglobe.com…

Litecoin [LTC] adoption takes another step ambcrypto.com…

Bitfury Partners With BTCBIT to Launch Bitcoin Lightning Network Payments btcmanager.com…

US: Bill Exempting Non-Custodial Crypto Services From Certain Laws Reintroduced to Congress cointelegraph.com…

Earn Crypto, Stocks & Tokens With These Referrals.

Presearch is a search portal that pays users in Ethereum tokens for search activities. Stop googling it and start Presearching it and earn. www.presearch.org…

Tax time is upon us once again. Thought I’d share this referral to CoinTracking. I’ve used this site for the last two tax seasons and not only does it make keeping track of your coins really easy, it also makes great profit and loss reports. My accountant loves these reports because it really simplifies his job. Leave the accounting to the professionals and focus on your trading. You simply use your exchanges API keys and CoinTracking does all the work. Free to sign up for a basic account and if you decide to upgrade you get a 10% discount using this referral code! Happy trading! cointracking.info…

The End

The Daily Dood is a review of my daily Twitter feed. If you’re on Twitter hope you decide to join me here:

twitter.com…

Also on Minds too : minds.com…

That’s it for todays edition of The Daily Dood. Nothing here is meant as investment or financial advice. Please seek a duly licensed professional for investment advice, not some faceless guy on the internets who refers to himself as The Dood. Thanks for reading and happy trading!

The Dood Report – Tuesday, January 15th, 2019

The Dood Report

Bitcoin

bitcoin chart

Bitcoin chart for 1-15-19

The Days Headlines

Could a “Less Volatile” Bitcoin ETF Proposal Convince the SEC? www.newsbtc.com…

Analysis: Using Technical Indicators to Trade Crypto in 2019 news.bitcoin.com…

Why Major Bitcoin Exchange BitMEX Was Pressured to Cut Off US Users www.newsbtc.com…

Chatter Report: Antonopoulos on Rolling Checkpoints, Vays Defends Song’s Stance on Credit Cards news.bitcoin.com…

New Zealand Crypto Exchange Cryptopia Goes Offline Citing Hack www.coindesk.com…

Confusing U.S. Tax Laws Lead to $5 Billion In Unrealized Crypto Losses www.newsbtc.com… Claim those losses!

Denmark Government Looking to Forfeit Taxes related to Cryptocurrency Trading btcmanager.com…

Bitcoin is a Tool for ‘Peaceful Revolution’: Crypto Developer Jimmy Song www.cc…

Satoshi’s Vision ‘Not a New VISA’ But An Alternative to Banks, Says Dan Held bitcoinist.com…

bitcoin global currency: coingape.com…

ABCC Exchange Partners With Tron to Become First Platform to List TRC10 Tokens cointelegraph.com…

Earn Crypto, Stocks & Tokens With These Referrals.

Presearch is a search portal that pays users in Ethereum tokens for search activities. Stop googling it and start Presearching it and earn. www.presearch.org…

Tax time is upon us once again. Thought I’d share this referral to CoinTracking. I’ve used this site for the last two tax seasons and not only does it make keeping track of your coins really easy, it also makes great profit and loss reports. My accountant loves these reports because it really simplifies his job. Leave the accounting to the professionals and focus on your trading. You simply use your exchanges API keys and CoinTracking does all the work. Free to sign up for a basic account and if you decide to upgrade you get a 10% discount using this referral code! Happy trading! cointracking.info…

The End

The Daily Dood is a review of my daily Twitter feed. If you’re on Twitter hope you decide to join me here:

twitter.com…

Also on Minds too : minds.com…

That’s it for todays edition of The Daily Dood. Nothing here is meant as investment or financial advice. Please seek a duly licensed professional for investment advice, not some faceless guy on the internets who refers to himself as The Dood. Thanks for reading and happy trading!

Cryptopia Cryptocurrency Exchange Has Been Compromised.

Looks like Cryptopia may have been compromised. Early this morning Coindesk reported on the story. www.coindesk.com…

I went to the website and confirmed the site is indeed in maintenance mode!

cyrptopia maintenance mode message

Reminiscent of the Cryptsy hack. Cryptopia goes into maintenance mode as reports surface that the exchange had been compromised.

Searching their Twitter I discovered this tweet confirming the story.

cryptopia posts statement

Cryptopia posts official statement on Twitter

Cryptopia also posted a link to the local police citing an investigation by their local law enforcement.
www.police.gov…

For the most part, Cryptopia has always acted honorably in the past. The Dood holds a small amount of cryptocurrency on their exchange. It’s just starting to sink in that this could be a substantial loss for me. I just avoided losing funds to the Cryptsy hack about a week before they posted the same ominous message! I’ve always expected this would happen sooner or later, but for now, I’m giving them the benefit of the doubt and staying positive.  Hopefully, things will work out for all involved and this won’t be a total loss for myself or anyone else trading on that exchange.

 

The Dood Report – Monday January 14th 2019

The Dood Report

Bitcoin

bitcoin chart

Bitcoin Chart for January 14th 2019

The Days Headlines

Fake News: Why Russia is Probably Not Planning a $10 Billion Bitcoin Buy www.cc…

Bitcoin Bounces to Above $3,700 Leading the Crypto Markets to Surge www.newsbtc.com…

Lightning Network Already a ‘Sleeping Giant’ For Non-Speculative Use Cases bitsonline.com…

“Bitcoin Can Surpass Gold” – Winklevoss Twins btcmanager.com…

Bakkt Expands Compliance Capabilities With Its First Acquisition bitcoinist.com…

What We Know About Yellow Vests’ Bank Run and How Crypto Could Help It cointelegraph.com…

Bittrex Launches OTC Trading Desk With 200 Cryptocurrencies www.coindesk.com…

Twitch Streamer Receives 20 Bitcoin Donation while Playing Runescape www.cc…

History May Signal That Bitcoin is Nearing a New Bull Cycle www.newsbtc.com…

Still Awaiting Regulatory Approval, Bakkt Makes Its First Acquisition sludgefeed.com…

Blockstream’s satellite to become more flexible, efficient and optimized after satellite software update – ambcrypto.com…

XRP Overtakes Ethereum Despite Looming ‘Constantinople’ Upgrade bitcoinist.com…

Ethereum Constantinople Fork | What You Need to Know coincentral.com…

Earn Crypto, Stocks & Tokens With These Referrals.

Presearch is a search portal that pays users in Ethereum tokens for search activities. Stop googling it and start Presearching it and earn. www.presearch.org…

Tax time is upon us once again. Thought I’d share this referral to CoinTracking. I’ve used this site for the last two tax seasons and not only does it make keeping track of your coins really easy, it also makes great profit and loss reports. My accountant loves these reports because it really simplifies his job. Leave the accounting to the professionals and focus on your trading. You simply use your exchanges API keys and CoinTracking does all the work. Free to sign up for a basic account and if you decide to upgrade you get a 10% discount using this referral code! Happy trading! cointracking.info…

The End

The Daily Dood is a review of my daily Twitter feed. If you’re on Twitter hope you decide to join me here:

twitter.com…

Also on Minds too : minds.com…

That’s it for todays edition of The Daily Dood. Nothing here is meant as investment or financial advice. Please seek a duly licensed professional for investment advice, not some faceless guy on the internets who refers to himself as The Dood. Thanks for reading and happy trading!

Started The Week With A Little Trading.

As I mentioned on Twitter last week, I think I’m going to start posting some of my buy / sells on my blog.  For the most part, this is to help me keep track of my buys and sells. With some of the exchanges not keeping order history for longer than a few months, I’m using this as a gauge to quickly check prices.

I am not a financial advisor. This is not meant as financial advice. This is just The Dood, doing The Dood.

The only thing I sold so far today was a little Tron TRX at .00000669 Still holding a nice bag, just thought I’d take some profits. If it goes up, I’ll sell more, if it goes down, I’ll buy back eventually.

Currently accumulating:

WAX .00000953
DTA  .00000024
POLY .00003332
DRGN .00002336
TEL .00000010
SNM .00000573
FTC .00000457
NXT .00000728
IGNIS .00000439
PPC .00015817
BAY .00000201

Bought back some MANA .00001021

My big gamble for the day was doubling my position of SNOV .00000034
Hoping for a pump and I may completely exit that market.

Currently swing trading the volatility of BCH, LTC, ETH & ZEC for USD. HODLING BTC, and trying to build my USD.

Remember, The Dood is not a financial advisor and nothing here is meant as financial advice. Please seek a duly licensed professional for financial advice, not some jackass on the internet who refers to himself as The Dood.